Supplier & Subcontractor Privacy

Last modified: 24th May 2018

Supplier & Subcontractor Privacy Notice

What data we hold

We may hold the following information about you, for as long as we have a relationship with you or think we might want to buy products or services from you. In some cases, if you are providing us with professional advice or you are a content provider for our software then we will retain the data indefinitely for providence purposes.

  • Your personal name and work contact information
  • Your payment details
  • The content of any professional advice you have provided
  • Content that you have provided for our software.

Details of the technical personal data that we process if you use our website is below:

  • We generate log files from various servers when you visit our website: this will include an IP address assigned to you or, more likely, to someone who provides you with Internet access.
  • Unless you have adjusted your web browser settings (if and where possible) to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website or related online services.
  • Our website, like many others, uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google can provide more details about their cookies.

Using your information

Managing our relationship with you

We will use your data to manage our relationship with you, to enquire about/buy products and services from you, and to pay you.

We need to use your details to enter into and perform contracts with you, as well as keeping track of what we have agreed – a legitimate thing for a business to do.

Dealing with your enquiry

If you give us a ring or make contact by email, we will follow up on your enquiry and see if there is a way in which we can help you. We keep a record of enquiries received, so that we know what we have said to whom. It is also legitimate for us to keep track of what we said to you so we can understand further business need and plan our strategy accordingly.

Technical data

We automatically collect information to maintain and improve our services and functionality on our website. We measure visitors to our website using tools such as Google Analytics. These tools use analytical cookies to record what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer. All of that information is anonymous – so we don’t know who you are; just that somebody visited our site.

The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our sites are doing well, how people arrive at our site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better.

If you are reporting issues with the functionality of our website, we will generally collect your name, and contact details, and other information necessary to investigate the problem and advise of the outcome.

Transfers of your data

We only transfer data outside of the EEA if it is to a country or organisation that is deemed by the EU to have adequate protection of data.

Third parties

We do have a small number of companies providing services to us, for example, our accountants and legal advisors, we have confirmed that they adhere to the requirements of the GDPR.

Technical and operational security

As an organisation, Intermorphic is committed to protecting personal data. This includes technical security measures (e.g., firewalls), encryption of personal data, restricted access to personal data, protection of our physical premises and hard assets, and encrypted back ups.

All of our employees are trained on Data Privacy and work to the highest ethical standards to protect your rights.

Your rights

As a supplier you have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data. The relevant rights are:

  • Request a copy of your personal data and information about our processing of it
  • Request that we delete information on you, if we do not need to hold it
  • Request that we correct any personal data that we hold on you
  • Request that we stop processing your data, although we can still hold it
  • Request that we move your personal data to another organisation’s IT system electronically

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please just contact us on .

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — in the UK that is the ICO whose details are here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/postal-addresses/

Contact us

If you want to talk to us about this, please email .